Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Also available forStarbucks UK

Starbucks · United States · updated 2026-10-16

Starbucks Caffeine Content: Every Drink Ranked

How much caffeine is in Starbucks drinks? 151 drinks ranked by milligrams of caffeine, from the strongest to the most gentle.

Blonde Roast - Starbucks® Sunsera (Grande) tops this list with 315mg of caffeine.

Top picks

  1. 1Blonde Roast - Starbucks® Sunsera

    Grande

    Caffeine
    315 mg
    Calories
    5 kcal
    Sugar
    0 g
  2. 2Medium Roast - Pike Place® Roast

    Grande

    Caffeine
    315 mg
    Calories
    5 kcal
    Sugar
    0 g
  3. 3Featured Dark Roast - Starbucks 1971 Roast™

    Grande

    Caffeine
    315 mg
    Calories
    5 kcal
    Sugar
    0 g

The full list (151)

How we picked: Every drink with caffeine, in its standard size and build. Most healthy adults are advised to keep caffeine under 400mg a day (200mg in pregnancy).

Starbucks Caffeine Content: Every Drink Ranked
#
1Blonde Roast - Starbucks® SunseraGrande31550
2Medium Roast - Pike Place® RoastGrande31550
3Featured Dark Roast - Starbucks 1971 Roast™Grande31550
4Nitro Cold BrewGrande28050
5Vanilla Sweet Cream Nitro Cold BrewGrande265704
6Iced Horchata Shaken EspressoGrande25515016
7Iced Brown Sugar Oatmilk Shaken EspressoGrande25515015
8Iced Hazelnut Oatmilk Shaken EspressoGrande25515016
9Iced Pumpkin Cream Shaken EspressoGrande25531037
10Iced Vanilla Protein Cream Shaken EspressoGrande25541028
11CortadoShort230906
12Pecan CortadoShort23013017
13Pistachio CortadoShort23015019
14Brown Sugar Oatmilk CortadoShort23013014
15Caffè AmericanoGrande225150
16Iced Shaken EspressoGrande22510014
17Iced Caffè AmericanoGrande225150
18AerocanoGrande225150
19Caramel AerocanoGrande2258016
20Cold BrewGrande20550
21Vanilla Protein Cream Cold BrewGrande20530023
22Chocolate Cream Cold BrewGrande19024025
23Nondairy Chocolate Cream Cold BrewGrande19019022
24Orange Cream Cold BrewGrande18524027
25Toasted Coconut Cream Cold BrewGrande18524027
26Pistachio Cream Cold BrewGrande18525032
27Vanilla Sweet Cream Cold BrewGrande18511014
28Salted Caramel Cream Cold BrewGrande18524026
29Nondairy Vanilla Sweet Cream Cold BrewGrande18510013
30Nondairy Salted Caramel Cream Cold BrewGrande18515019
31Cold Brew with Nondairy Vanilla Sweet Cream Cold FoamGrande18516018
32Iced CoffeeGrande18550
33Pumpkin Cream Cold BrewGrande18525031
34Caffè MochaGrande17537035
35Iced Caffè MochaGrande17535030
36Half-Caff – Pike Place® RoastGrande17050
37Pecan Crunch LatteGrande17026037
38Starbucks® Blonde Vanilla LatteGrande17025035
39Iced Banana Bread LatteGrande17036047
40Iced Pecan Crunch LatteGrande17038043
41Iced Starbucks® Blonde Vanilla LatteGrande17019028
42Iced Dubai Chocolate MochaGrande16547057
43Starbucks® Iced Energy Blueberry Lemonade16050
44Starbucks® Iced Energy Tropical Peach16050
45Coffee Traveler – Pike Place® Roast15550
46Caffè MistoGrande15011010
47Caffè LatteGrande15019018
48Lavender LatteGrande15024032
49Toasted Coconut LatteGrande15023030
50Pistachio LatteGrande15032045
51Cinnamon Dolce LatteGrande15034040
52CappuccinoGrande15014012
53Espresso MacchiatoDouble150150
54Caramel MacchiatoGrande15025033
55EspressoDouble150100
56Espresso Con PannaDouble150350
57Iced EspressoDouble150100
58Iced Caffè LatteGrande15013011
59Iced Lavender LatteGrande15018025
60Iced Toasted Coconut LatteGrande15017024
61Iced Pistachio LatteGrande15026040
62Iced Cinnamon Dolce LatteGrande15030035
63Iced Caramel MacchiatoGrande15025034
64Pumpkin Spice LatteGrande15039050
65Iced Pumpkin Spice LatteGrande15037045
66Iced Vanilla Protein LatteGrande15027029
67Iced Caramel Protein LatteGrande15028031
68Vanilla Protein LatteGrande15031034
69Caramel Protein LatteGrande15032037
70Iced Sugar-Free Vanilla Protein LatteGrande1502009
71Iced Sugar-Free Caramel Protein LatteGrande1502009
72Sugar-Free Caramel Protein LatteGrande15023015
73Sugar-Free Vanilla Protein LatteGrande15023015
74White Chocolate MochaGrande15039046
75Iced White Chocolate MochaGrande15039042
76Flat WhiteTall13017013
77Iced Flat WhiteTall1301108
78Strawberry Açaí Lemonade Energy RefresherGrande12515032
79Mango Strawberry Lemonade Energy RefresherGrande12518039
80Mango Dragonfruit Lemonade Energy RefresherGrande12514031
81Cannon Ball Energy DrinkGrande12516034
82Pink Energy DrinkGrande12514025
83Mango Dream Energy DrinkGrande12517032
84Dragon Energy DrinkGrande12514024
85Pink Cannon Ball Energy DrinkGrande12516027
86Strawberry Açaí Energy RefresherGrande12510021
87Mango Strawberry Energy RefresherGrande12513028
88Mango Dragonfruit Energy RefresherGrande12510020
89Mocha Frappuccino®Grande10037051
90Pumpkin Spice Frappuccino®Grande10042065
91Mocha Cookie Crumble Frappuccino®Grande9548055
92Coffee Frappuccino®Grande9523045
93Horchata Frappuccino®Grande9040061
94Pistachio Frappuccino®Grande9038055
95Caramel Frappuccino®Grande9038054
96Caramel Ribbon Crunch Frappuccino®Grande8547060
97Protein MatchaGrande7530030
98Sugar-Free Vanilla Protein MatchaGrande7524016
99Matcha Crème Frappuccino®Grande6532045
100Iced Protein MatchaGrande6526023
101Iced Caramel Protein MatchaGrande6527024
102Caramel Protein MatchaGrande6531032
103Iced Sugar-Free Vanilla Protein MatchaGrande6521010
104Iced Sugar-Free Caramel Protein MatchaGrande6521010
105Sugar-Free Caramel Protein MatchaGrande6524016
106Iced Matcha LatteGrande6519025
107Matcha LatteGrande6522029
108Iced Pumpkin Cream ChaiGrande6040055
109Iced Chai LatteGrande6019031
110Iced Banana Bread ChaiGrande6035048
111Iced Orange Cream ChaiGrande6039048
112Iced Mango Cream ChaiGrande6031041
113Iced Lavender Cream ChaiGrande6038048
114Iced Dubai Chocolate MatchaGrande6040045
115Pumpkin Spice ChaiGrande5526043
116Iced Pumpkin Cream MatchaGrande5535039
117Iced Banana Protein Cream MatchaGrande5540038
118Chai LatteGrande5520031
119Iced Orange Cream MatchaGrande5535037
120Iced Mango Cream MatchaGrande5527031
121Iced Lavender Cream MatchaGrande5535038
122Iced Banana Bread MatchaGrande5533039
123Iced Double Berry MatchaGrande5531037
124Strawberry Açaí Lemonade RefresherGrande5014032
125Mango Strawberry Lemonade RefresherGrande5018039
126Mango Dragonfruit Lemonade RefresherGrande5014031
127Cannon Ball DrinkGrande5016034
128Pink DrinkGrande5014025
129Mango DreamGrande5017032
130Dragon Drink®Grande5014024
131Pink Cannon Ball DrinkGrande5015027
132Strawberry Açaí RefresherGrande509021
133Mango Strawberry RefresherGrande5013028
134Mango Dragonfruit RefresherGrande509020
135Royal English Breakfast TeaGrande4000
136Earl Grey TeaGrande4000
137London Fog LatteGrande4018029
138Iced London Fog LatteGrande4014025
139Iced ChaiderGrande309020
140Decaf Roast - Pike Place® RoastGrande2550
141Hot ChocolateGrande2537037
142Chamomile Mint Blossom TeaGrande2550
143Iced Black TeaGrande2500
144Iced Black Tea LemonadeGrande255011
145Iced Green TeaGrande2500
146Iced Green Tea LemonadeGrande255011
147Iced Peach Green TeaGrande256012
148Iced Peach Green Tea LemonadeGrande258018
149Honey Citrus Mint TeaGrande1613030
150Emperor's Clouds & Mist® TeaGrande1600
151Coffee Traveler – Decaf Pike Place® Roast1550

Want to build a full order from this list? Open the Starbucks calorie calculator.

How much caffeine is too much?

The FDA and the European Food Safety Authority both put the limit for most healthy adults at about 400mg of caffeine a day. EFSA adds that single doses up to 200mg are not a concern, and the NHS and other health bodies advise no more than 200mg a day in pregnancy. Children and teenagers should have much less, and sensitivity varies from person to person.

21 drinks on this list have 200mg or more in a standard size, a full single dose in one cup. The strongest, Blonde Roast - Starbucks® Sunsera, has 315 mg, or 79% of the 400mg daily limit.

Why caffeine varies so much

Caffeine depends on how a drink is made and how big it is. Brewed and cold-brew coffee are often stronger than espresso drinks of the same size, because a latte gets its caffeine from a fixed number of shots while brewed coffee scales with the cup. Tea, matcha and fruit drinks made with green coffee extract sit lower, and sodas lower still.

Every value is for the standard size and recipe. Sizing up or adding an extra shot adds caffeine, and the item page shows every size.

How to use this chart

The chart starts with the strongest drink at Starbucks. Re-sort by caffeine ascending to find gentler options (61 drinks have under 100mg), or by calories and sugar to see the trade-offs. Drinks with no caffeine aren’t listed.

Frequently asked questions

Which drink has the most caffeine at Starbucks?

Blonde Roast - Starbucks® Sunsera (Grande) has 315 mg of caffeine in its standard size.

How much caffeine is safe per day?

For most healthy adults, up to about 400mg a day (FDA, EFSA), with single doses up to 200mg. In pregnancy the usual advice is no more than 200mg a day. This is general information, not medical advice.

Is caffeine listed for every size?

This chart shows each drink’s standard size. Larger sizes usually have more caffeine; the item page lists every size the restaurant publishes.

More Starbucks guides

Nutrition varies with preparation and customisation; this list is general information, not medical advice.

Source: Starbucks US menu (starbucks.com/menu, ordering menu JSON used by the site) (retrieved 2026-10-16); Starbucks US product pages: "Full nutrition & ingredients list" (product JSON used by the site) (retrieved 2026-10-16; 264 products, URLs in scripts/data/starbucks-us/raw/manifest.json); Starbucks® At Home (athome.starbucks.com) product pages: Nutrition Facts and ingredients (retrieved 2026-10-16; 157 product pages, URLs in scripts/data/starbucks-us/athome/raw/manifest.json). Data checked 2026-10-16. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.