Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Starbucks · United States · updated 2026-10-16

Low-Sodium Starbucks Options (Under 500mg)

51 Starbucks menu items with less than 500mg of sodium, ranked from lowest, with calories and protein.

KIND - Almond Coconut Cashew Chai tops this list with 15mg of sodium.

Top picks

  1. 1KIND - Almond Coconut Cashew Chai
    Sodium
    15 mg
    Calories
    200 kcal
    Protein
    5 g
    Fat
    14 g
  2. 2That's It® – Apple + Mango Bar
    Sodium
    25 mg
    Calories
    100 kcal
    Protein
    0 g
    Fat
    0 g
  3. 3That's It® – Apple + Blueberry Bar
    Sodium
    25 mg
    Calories
    100 kcal
    Protein
    1 g
    Fat
    0 g

The full list (51)

How we picked: Food items with under 500mg of sodium per serving (about a fifth of the 2,300mg Daily Value), excluding items under 100 kcal like sauces.

Low-Sodium Starbucks Options (Under 500mg)
#
1KIND - Almond Coconut Cashew Chai15200514
2That's It® – Apple + Mango Bar2510000
3That's It® – Apple + Blueberry Bar2510010
4Perfect Bar® Peanut Butter503401719
5Floura Blueberry Matcha Fiber Bar5516036
6Chocolate Cake Pop6015028
7SkinnyDipped Lemon Bliss Almonds75170411
8All In™ Madagascar Vanilla, Honey & Almonds Bar8517049
9SkinnyDipped Dark Chocolate Cocoa Almonds85170512
10Birthday Cake Pop9516028
11Petite Vanilla Bean Scone10014026
12Hedgehog Cake Pop10516028
13CirC Peanut Chocolate Chip Protein Bites105210109
14Perfect Bar® – Dark Chocolate Chip Peanut Butter1053301520
15Madeleines105220311
16Ellenos Strawberry Shortcake Greek Yogurt1153101611
17Unicorn Cake Pop12017029
18Dubai Chocolate Bite120220314
19Rolled & Steel-Cut Oatmeal12516052.5
20Ellenos Muesli Yogurt1253401913
21KIND® Salted Caramel & Dark Chocolate Nut Bar125200615
22Vanilla Biscotti with Almonds13520059
23Ellenos® Muesli Yogurt – No Added Sugar1402801811
24Khloud™ White Cheddar Protein Popcorn160160713
25Khloud™ Sweet & Salty Kettle Corn Protein Popcorn170150712
26Siete Sea Salt Kettle Cooked Potato Chips180210010
27Apple Crumble Mini Pie210290313
28Pumpkin Mini Pie220210410
29Double Chocolate Brownie220480628
30Marshmallow Dream Bar22023015
31Chocolate Chip Cookie230370519
32Pecan Mini Pie240250315
33Berry Blondie250300314
34Cookie Croissant Swirl270270412
35Iced Lemon Loaf270410517
36Cinnamon Coffee Cake270380415
37MUSH Chocolate Peanut Butter Protein Overnight Oats2802901510
38Butter Croissant300250514
39Chocolate Croissant300300518
40Banana, Walnut & Pecan Loaf300380620
41Chocolate Pistachio Loaf310400621
42Blueberry Streusel Muffin330370518
43Cinnamon Pull-Apart350300613
44Chomps® Original Beef Stick380100107
45Cheese Danish400290714
46Pumpkin Cream Cheese Muffin430350514
47Spicy Falafel Pocket43023087
48Pumpkin & Pepita Loaf460360614
49Jalapeño Chicken Pocket460200117
50Egg White & Roasted Red Pepper Egg Bites470170128
51Potato, Cheddar & Chive Bakes4802401214

Want to build a full order from this list? Open the Starbucks calorie calculator.

Why sodium adds up at restaurants

The Daily Value for sodium is 2,300mg, about a teaspoon of salt, and the FDA estimates that more than 70% of the sodium Americans eat comes from packaged, prepared and restaurant food. A single fast-food meal can easily use half the day’s allowance.

Every item here has under 500mg, about a fifth of the Daily Value; the median is 180 mg (8%).

What “low sodium” means on a label

Under FDA labelling rules, “low sodium” means 140mg or less per serving. That’s a high bar for restaurant food: 23 items on this list meet it. We use 500mg so the list includes realistic meals and snacks, and exclude items under 100 kcal such as sauces.

Where the sodium hides

Most of the sodium in fast food comes from bread and buns, cheese, cured and seasoned meats, breading, sauces and dressings. Plain grilled proteins, fruit, salads without dressing and sweet bakery items tend to be lowest.

Frequently asked questions

What is the lowest-sodium option at Starbucks?

KIND - Almond Coconut Cashew Chai has 15 mg of sodium and 200 kcal.

How much sodium should I have per day?

The FDA Daily Value is 2,300mg for adults. Many people, especially those with high blood pressure, are advised by their doctor to aim lower. This is general information, not medical advice.

Why are sauces not on this list?

Sauces and other items under 100 kcal are excluded, because they’re small portions you’d add to a meal rather than eat on their own.

More Starbucks guides

Nutrition varies with preparation and customisation; this list is general information, not medical advice.

Source: Starbucks US menu (starbucks.com/menu, ordering menu JSON used by the site) (retrieved 2026-10-16); Starbucks US product pages: "Full nutrition & ingredients list" (product JSON used by the site) (retrieved 2026-10-16; 264 products, URLs in scripts/data/starbucks-us/raw/manifest.json); Starbucks® At Home (athome.starbucks.com) product pages: Nutrition Facts and ingredients (retrieved 2026-10-16; 157 product pages, URLs in scripts/data/starbucks-us/athome/raw/manifest.json). Data checked 2026-10-16. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.