Skip to content
Fast Food Calc
KFC logo

KFC Calorie Calculator

This free KFC calorie calculator uses KFC’s official United States nutrition guide for the full menu: Original Recipe, Extra Crispy, Kentucky Grilled and Spicy Crispy chicken, tenders, nuggets, sandwiches, Famous Bowls, pot pies, sides, desserts, drinks and sauces. Pick your pieces and quantities, add sides and a drink, or start from a combo, and see calories, protein, carbs, fat, sugar and sodium for the whole order.

Fried & Grilled Chicken4

  • 390kcal
  • 530kcal
  • 210kcal
  • 350kcal

Tenders, Nuggets & Wings4

  • 170kcal
  • 35kcal
  • 90kcal
  • 620kcal

Sandwiches & Wraps4

  • 650kcal
  • 350kcal
  • 620kcal
  • 680kcal

Pot Pies & Bowls2

  • 720kcal
  • 590kcal

Big Boxes & Combos6

  • 870kcal
  • 1,380kcal
  • 1,470kcal
  • 940kcal
  • 1,760kcal
  • 1,620kcal

Kids Meals2

  • 170kcal
  • 350kcal

Sides18

  • 190kcal
  • 180kcal
  • 350kcal
  • 340kcal
  • 170kcal
  • 70kcal
  • 25kcal
  • 210kcal
  • 140kcal
  • 110kcal
  • 130kcal
  • 320kcal
  • 70kcal
  • 40kcal
  • 15kcal
  • 45kcal
  • 870kcal
  • 320kcal

Desserts6

  • 230kcal
  • 300kcal
  • 220kcal
  • 300kcal
  • 300kcal
  • 190kcal

Regional Items3

  • 390kcal
  • 300kcal
  • 230kcal

Lemonade, Tea & Dirty Sodas9

  • 140kcal
  • 350kcal
  • 280kcal
  • 0kcal
  • 310kcal
  • 210kcal
  • 320kcal
  • 390kcal
  • 320kcal

Fountain Drinks & Kids Drinks28

  • 80kcal
  • 150kcal
  • 90kcal
  • 240kcal
  • 290kcal
  • 0kcal
  • 10kcal
  • 0kcal
  • 240kcal
  • 140kcal
  • 5kcal
  • 130kcal
  • 130kcal
  • 0kcal
  • 260kcal
  • 270kcal
  • 120kcal
  • 270kcal
  • 240kcal
  • 0kcal
  • 250kcal
  • 0kcal
  • 240kcal
  • 280kcal
  • 10kcal
  • 260kcal
  • 290kcal
  • 260kcal

Sauces, Dressings & Condiments22

  • 160kcal
  • 35kcal
  • 260kcal
  • 15kcal
  • 60kcal
  • 45kcal
  • 120kcal
  • 35kcal
  • 120kcal
  • 35kcal
  • 110kcal
  • 30kcal
  • 30kcal
  • 90kcal
  • 5kcal
  • 130kcal
  • 590kcal
  • 45kcal
  • 35kcal
  • 120kcal
  • 110kcal
  • 40kcal

Popular KFC meals, calculated

Full nutrition for common orders, built from the official ingredient data.

Standard build of each item. KFC publishes chicken, tenders, nuggets and wings per piece, so set the quantity to your piece count. Sides come in Individual and Family sizes; fountain drinks in 12 to 30 fl oz (20 fl oz shown by default). Click a column to sort, or an item for its full nutrition, sizes, ingredients and allergens.

Popular KFC items nutrition
Original Recipe ChickenBreast3903911211,190
Extra Crispy ChickenBreast5303518351,150
Kentucky Grilled ChickenBreast2103807710
Spicy Crispy ChickenBreast3503011201,100
Original Recipe Tendersper tender17011206400
Kentucky Fried Nuggetsper nugget35311.5140
Popcorn ChickenRegular6202340411,970
KFC Famous Bowl5903167222,160
Chicken Pot Pie7202660411,750
Classic Chicken Sandwich6503449351,260
KFC Snacker350153916730
Mashed Potatoes With GravyIndividual1303204.5520
Macaroni & CheeseIndividual1405176590
Secret Recipe FriesIndividual320541151,100
ColeslawIndividual17011412180
Biscuit1804228520
Sweet Tea20 fl oz28007300

Browse the KFC menu by category

KFC nutrition guides

5 ways to cut calories at KFC

  1. 1.Grilled saves almost half the calories

    An Original Recipe breast is 390 kcal and an Extra Crispy breast 530 kcal. A Kentucky Grilled breast is 210 kcal with 38g of protein.

  2. 2.Count your pieces

    Every piece adds up: an Original Recipe thigh is 280 kcal, a drumstick 130 kcal, a tender 170 kcal and a nugget 35 kcal. Set the quantity in the calculator to match your order.

  3. 3.Choose the lighter sides

    Green beans are 25 kcal and corn on the cob 70 kcal, compared with 320 kcal for Secret Recipe Fries. Mashed potatoes with gravy are 130 kcal for an individual side.

  4. 4.Sweet tea is a dessert’s worth of sugar

    A 20 fl oz Sweet Tea has 280 kcal and 73g of sugar. Unsweet tea and diet sodas are zero-calorie swaps.

  5. 5.Mind the sodium

    A Famous Bowl has 2,160mg of sodium and an Original Recipe breast 1,190mg, against a 2,300mg Daily Value. Gravy, biscuits and fries all add more; the totals panel shows your percentage.

KFC nutrition FAQ

How many calories are in KFC Original Recipe chicken?

An Original Recipe breast has 390 kcal, a thigh 280 kcal, a drumstick 130 kcal and a whole wing 130 kcal. The 2 pc. Chicken Combo comes to 970 kcal with KFC’s default side, biscuit and medium drink.

How many calories are in a KFC Famous Bowl?

A Famous Bowl has 590 kcal, 31g protein and 2,160mg sodium. The Famous Bowl Combo with a medium drink is 840 kcal.

What is the healthiest thing at KFC?

Kentucky Grilled chicken is the leanest choice: a breast has 210 kcal and 38g of protein. Pair it with green beans (25 kcal) or corn on the cob and an unsweetened drink for a meal well under 500 kcal.

How many calories are in a KFC pot pie?

A Chicken Pot Pie has 720 kcal, 41g fat and 1,750mg sodium. The Pot Pie Combo is 970 kcal.

Is this KFC nutrition data official?

Yes. It comes from KFC’s own US Full Nutrition Guide and allergen information (checked 2026-10-16). KFC lists chicken, tenders, nuggets and wings per piece, so totals depend on how many pieces you order. Regional and limited-time items may differ.

About this data

Source: KFC Full Nutrition Guide (official table on kfc.com/full-nutrition-guide, hosted by Nutritionix) (last updated 2026-10-02, retrieved 2026-10-16); KFC item nutrition labels: ingredients & allergens (same official tool) (retrieved 2026-10-16); KFC Nutrition Calculator (kfc.com/nutrition): Sweet Tea and Unsweet Tea (dataset 6826-0-1788988553, retrieved 2026-10-16); KFC Food Allergies & Sensitivities (retrieved 2026-10-16); kfc.com menu (product descriptions, combo contents and default picks) (retrieved 2026-10-16). Data checked 2026-10-16. KFC is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with KFC.

Spotted something out of date? Let us know.