Skip to content
Fast Food Calc
Chipotle logo

Chipotle Calorie Calculator

Chipotle meals are built from individual ingredients, so the only accurate way to count calories is to add them up. This calculator uses the official Chipotle United States nutrition data for every tortilla, rice, bean, protein, salsa and topping. Start from a popular build or add ingredients one at a time (tap + twice for double protein) and watch the calories, protein, carbs, fat, fiber and sodium add up.

Tortillas & Shells3

  • 320kcal
  • 250kcal
  • 200kcal

Rice2

  • 210kcal
  • 210kcal

Beans2

  • 130kcal
  • 130kcal

Proteins7

  • 180kcal
  • 150kcal
  • 170kcal
  • 210kcal
  • 150kcal
  • 180kcal
  • 150kcal

Salsas4

  • 25kcal
  • 80kcal
  • 15kcal
  • 30kcal

Toppings9

  • 110kcal
  • 110kcal
  • 230kcal
  • 120kcal
  • 20kcal
  • 5kcal
  • 15kcal
  • 80kcal
  • 220kcal

Chips & Sides8

  • 540kcal
  • 550kcal
  • 770kcal
  • 780kcal
  • 565kcal
  • 780kcal
  • 790kcal
  • 590kcal

High Protein Cups4

  • 180kcal
  • 150kcal
  • 220kcal
  • 190kcal

Kid's Sides2

  • 140kcal
  • 35kcal

Drinks18

  • 170kcal
  • 190kcal
  • 200kcal
  • 230kcal
  • 140kcal
  • 150kcal
  • 160kcal
  • 0kcal
  • 140kcal
  • 110kcal
  • 25kcal
  • 30kcal
  • 0kcal
  • 0kcal
  • 240kcal
  • 110kcal
  • 160kcal
  • 100kcal

Popular Chipotle meals, calculated

Full nutrition for common orders, built from the official ingredient data.

Standard build of each item. Chipotle publishes nutrition per standard ingredient portion. A burrito is the tortilla plus everything inside it; a bowl is the same fillings without the tortilla. Click a column to sort, or an item for its full nutrition, sizes.

Popular Chipotle items nutrition
ChickenRegular1803207310
SteakRegular1502116330
Beef BarbacoaRegular1702427530
CarnitasRegular21023012450
SofritasRegular1508910560
Cilantro-Lime White RiceRegular2104404350
Cilantro-Lime Brown RiceRegular2104366190
Black BeansRegular1308221.5210
Pinto BeansRegular1308211.5210
GuacamoleRegular2302822370
Queso BlancoEntrée topping120549250
CheeseRegular110618190
Sour CreamRegular11022930
Flour Tortilla (Burrito)3208509600
ChipsRegular54077325390
Chips & GuacamoleRegular77098147760

Browse the Chipotle menu by category

Chipotle nutrition guides

6 ways to cut calories at Chipotle

  1. 1.Bowl instead of burrito

    The burrito tortilla alone is 320 kcal and 600mg of sodium. Ordering the same fillings as a bowl is the easiest calorie cut on the menu.

  2. 2.Chicken is the protein bargain

    Chicken gives 32g of protein for 180 kcal; steak has 21g for 150 kcal and carnitas 23g for 210 kcal. Double chicken is the go-to for high-protein builds.

  3. 3.Watch the creamy toppings

    Guacamole is 230 kcal, queso blanco 120 kcal, cheese 110 kcal and sour cream 110 kcal. Pick one rather than all four, or ask for them on the side.

  4. 4.Load up on the free volume

    Fajita veggies (20 kcal), lettuce (5 kcal) and the tomatillo green-chili salsa (15 kcal) add bulk and flavour for very few calories.

  5. 5.Chips are a meal on their own

    A regular bag of chips is 540 kcal; with guacamole it is 770 kcal. Share them, or skip them if you are already having a burrito.

  6. 6.Mind the sodium

    A typical burrito easily passes half of the 2,300mg daily sodium limit. Salsas, beans, tortillas and queso all add up, and the totals panel shows your percentage of the Daily Value.

Chipotle nutrition FAQ

How many calories are in a Chipotle burrito?

It depends entirely on what goes in it. Our example chicken burrito (flour tortilla, white rice, black beans, chicken, fresh tomato salsa and cheese) comes to 975 kcal. The tortilla is 320 kcal of that, so the same build as a bowl saves a lot.

How many calories are in a Chipotle bowl?

Most bowls land between 500 and 900 kcal. A steak burrito bowl like our example is 740 kcal, while Chipotle's High Protein – Low Calorie bowl is 470 kcal.

What is the highest-protein option at Chipotle?

Chicken has the most protein per portion (32g), followed by pollo asado (29g). Ordering double chicken in a bowl with beans gets you well past 70g of protein.

Is Chipotle guacamole high in calories?

A standard scoop of guacamole on an entrée is 230 kcal with 22g of mostly unsaturated fat and 6g of fiber.

Is this Chipotle nutrition data official?

Yes. It comes from Chipotle's own US nutrition calculator data and nutrition facts, checked 2026-10-15. Portions are standard servings; the amount scooped into your meal can vary, so treat totals as a close estimate.

Can I calculate a double protein or extra topping?

Yes. Tap + twice on a protein to make it double (Chipotle counts extra protein as a second full portion). The same works for any ingredient you ask for extra of.

About this data

Source: Chipotle nutrition calculator data: menu metadata with nutrition (US, web channel) (retrieved 2026-10-15); Chipotle US universal menu (official item names) (retrieved 2026-10-15); Chipotle online ordering menus, 12 US restaurants sampled for current availability (retrieved 2026-10-15; restaurants 1341, 3982, 88, 347, 9, 27, 373, 1363, 1653, 1525, 1684, 3510); Chipotle pre-configured meals (High Protein Menu, featured builds) (retrieved 2026-10-15); Chipotle Nutrition Calculator (kid's-meal portion table, items included per entrée) (order-web bundle https://orderweb-cdn.chipotle.com/js/app.js, retrieved 2026-10-15); Chipotle US Full Nutrition Facts (PDF) (OCT-2024-US-CK / OCT-2024-US-PPS; file last modified 2025-03-05). Data checked 2026-10-15. Chipotle is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Chipotle.

Spotted something out of date? Let us know.