Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

KFC · United States · updated 2026-10-16

Low-Calorie KFC Food Under 300 Calories

26 KFC food items with 300 calories or less, from snacks to breakfast, with protein, carbs, fat and sugar for each.

House Side Salad tops this list with 15 kcal of energy.

Top picks

  1. 1House Side Salad
    Calories
    15 kcal
    Protein
    1 g
    Carbs
    3 g
    Fat
    0 g
  2. 2Green Beans

    Individual

    Calories
    25 kcal
    Protein
    1 g
    Carbs
    5 g
    Fat
    0 g
  3. 3Kentucky Fried Nuggets

    per nugget

    Calories
    35 kcal
    Protein
    3 g
    Carbs
    1 g
    Fat
    1.5 g

The full list (26)

How we picked: Food items with 300 kcal or less per serving.

Low-Calorie KFC Food Under 300 Calories
#
1House Side Salad15130
2Green BeansIndividual25150
3Kentucky Fried Nuggetsper nugget35311.5
4Caesar Side Salad40322
5Musselman's Applesauce450120
6Corn on the CobIndividual702170.5
7Sweet Kernel CornIndividual702160.5
8Hot & Spicy WingsUnsauced, per wing90536
9Mashed PotatoesIndividual1102173.5
10Mashed Potatoes With GravyIndividual1303204.5
11Macaroni & CheeseIndividual1405176
12Original Recipe Tendersper tender17011206
13Kentucky Fried Chicken Nuggets Kids Meal1701778
14ColeslawIndividual17011412
15Biscuit1804228
16BBQ Baked BeansIndividual19011341
17Chocolate Chunk Cookie1902269
18Kentucky Grilled ChickenBreast2103807
19KFC Cornbread Muffin2103289
20Café Valley Lemon Cake22023010
21Apple Turnover23023210
22KFC Livers230171213
23Café Valley Chocolate Chip Cake30043915
24Café Valley Mini Chocolate Chip Cake30034912
25Café Valley Mini Lemon Cake30034313
26KFC Gizzards300201816

Want to build a full order from this list? Open the KFC calorie calculator.

Is 300 calories a meal or a snack?

300 kcal is 15% of the 2,000-calorie daily diet nutrition labels are based on. Split evenly over three meals, a 2,000 kcal day is about 650 kcal each, so most items here are a light meal, a side or a snack. 17 items on this list have 200 kcal or less, which makes it easy to pair two of them.

Low-calorie and still filling

Protein and fibre help food feel more filling for its calories. 4 items here combine 300 kcal or less with at least 15g of protein; the best is Kentucky Grilled Chicken with 38g. Sort the table by protein to see the rest.

How to use this list

The table starts with the lightest food at KFC. Open an item for its full nutrition and allergens, or add a few to the calculator to build a complete meal and check the total. A drink can easily double the calories of a light meal.

Frequently asked questions

What is the lowest-calorie food at KFC?

House Side Salad has 15 kcal.

Which low-calorie food has the most protein?

Kentucky Grilled Chicken has 38g of protein for 210 kcal.

Can I build a full meal under 500 calories?

Yes. Combine two items from this list, or one with a zero-calorie drink, and check the total in the calculator. Sauces and drinks are where most surprise calories come from.

More KFC guides

Nutrition varies with preparation and customisation; this list is general information, not medical advice.

Source: KFC Full Nutrition Guide (official table on kfc.com/full-nutrition-guide, hosted by Nutritionix) (last updated 2026-10-02, retrieved 2026-10-16); KFC item nutrition labels: ingredients & allergens (same official tool) (retrieved 2026-10-16); KFC Nutrition Calculator (kfc.com/nutrition): Sweet Tea and Unsweet Tea (dataset 6826-0-1788988553, retrieved 2026-10-16); KFC Food Allergies & Sensitivities (retrieved 2026-10-16); kfc.com menu (product descriptions, combo contents and default picks) (retrieved 2026-10-16). Data checked 2026-10-16. KFC is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with KFC.