Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

KFC · United States · updated 2026-10-16

Low-Sodium KFC Options (Under 500mg)

10 KFC menu items with less than 500mg of sodium, ranked from lowest, with calories and protein.

Chocolate Chunk Cookie tops this list with 105mg of sodium.

Top picks

  1. 1Chocolate Chunk Cookie
    Sodium
    105 mg
    Calories
    190 kcal
    Protein
    2 g
    Fat
    9 g
  2. 2Apple Turnover
    Sodium
    140 mg
    Calories
    230 kcal
    Protein
    2 g
    Fat
    10 g
  3. 3Café Valley Lemon Cake
    Sodium
    170 mg
    Calories
    220 kcal
    Protein
    2 g
    Fat
    10 g

The full list (10)

How we picked: Food items with under 500mg of sodium per serving (about a fifth of the 2,300mg Daily Value), excluding items under 100 kcal like sauces.

Low-Sodium KFC Options (Under 500mg)
#
1Chocolate Chunk Cookie10519029
2Apple Turnover140230210
3Café Valley Lemon Cake170220210
4ColeslawIndividual180170112
5Café Valley Mini Chocolate Chip Cake190300312
6Café Valley Mini Lemon Cake230300313
7KFC Cornbread Muffin24021039
8Café Valley Chocolate Chip Cake260300415
9Mashed PotatoesIndividual33011023.5
10Original Recipe Tendersper tender400170116

Want to build a full order from this list? Open the KFC calorie calculator.

Why sodium adds up at restaurants

The Daily Value for sodium is 2,300mg, about a teaspoon of salt, and the FDA estimates that more than 70% of the sodium Americans eat comes from packaged, prepared and restaurant food. A single fast-food meal can easily use half the day’s allowance.

Every item here has under 500mg, about a fifth of the Daily Value; the median is 210 mg (9%).

What “low sodium” means on a label

Under FDA labelling rules, “low sodium” means 140mg or less per serving. That’s a high bar for restaurant food: 2 items on this list meet it. We use 500mg so the list includes realistic meals and snacks, and exclude items under 100 kcal such as sauces.

Where the sodium hides

Most of the sodium in fast food comes from bread and buns, cheese, cured and seasoned meats, breading, sauces and dressings. Plain grilled proteins, fruit, salads without dressing and sweet bakery items tend to be lowest.

Frequently asked questions

What is the lowest-sodium option at KFC?

Chocolate Chunk Cookie has 105 mg of sodium and 190 kcal.

How much sodium should I have per day?

The FDA Daily Value is 2,300mg for adults. Many people, especially those with high blood pressure, are advised by their doctor to aim lower. This is general information, not medical advice.

Why are sauces not on this list?

Sauces and other items under 100 kcal are excluded, because they’re small portions you’d add to a meal rather than eat on their own.

More KFC guides

Nutrition varies with preparation and customisation; this list is general information, not medical advice.

Source: KFC Full Nutrition Guide (official table on kfc.com/full-nutrition-guide, hosted by Nutritionix) (last updated 2026-10-02, retrieved 2026-10-16); KFC item nutrition labels: ingredients & allergens (same official tool) (retrieved 2026-10-16); KFC Nutrition Calculator (kfc.com/nutrition): Sweet Tea and Unsweet Tea (dataset 6826-0-1788988553, retrieved 2026-10-16); KFC Food Allergies & Sensitivities (retrieved 2026-10-16); kfc.com menu (product descriptions, combo contents and default picks) (retrieved 2026-10-16). Data checked 2026-10-16. KFC is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with KFC.