Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

All restaurants · United States

Low-Sodium Fast Food (Under 500mg)

Food with under 500mg of sodium, about a fifth of the 2,300mg Daily Value.

#1 overall is KIND - Almond Coconut Cashew Chai from Starbucks (15 mg).

Best pick at each restaurant

The top 50

How we picked: Food items with under 500mg of sodium per serving (about a fifth of the 2,300mg Daily Value), excluding items under 100 kcal like sauces. At most 12 items per restaurant, so every chain is represented.

Low-Sodium Fast Food (Under 500mg)
#
1KIND - Almond Coconut Cashew ChaiStarbucks15200514
2That's It® – Apple + Mango BarStarbucks2510000
3That's It® – Apple + Blueberry BarStarbucks2510010
4Perfect Bar® Peanut ButterStarbucks503401719
5Floura Blueberry Matcha Fiber BarStarbucks5516036
6Chocolate Cake PopStarbucks6015028
7Cinnabon DelightsTaco Bell · 2 pack70170211
8SkinnyDipped Lemon Bliss AlmondsStarbucks75170411
9Chick-fil-A Icedream CupChick-fil-A7514043.5
10Vanilla ConeMcDonald's8020055
11All In™ Madagascar Vanilla, Honey & Almonds BarStarbucks8517049
12SkinnyDipped Dark Chocolate Cocoa AlmondsStarbucks85170512
13Berry ParfaitChick-fil-A · Granola85270139
14Chick-fil-A Icedream ConeChick-fil-A9018044
15Birthday Cake PopStarbucks9516028
16Kid's ChipsChipotle9514026
17Chocolate Chip CookieMcDonald's9517028
18Petite Vanilla Bean SconeStarbucks10014026
19Baked Apple PieMcDonald's100230211
20Hedgehog Cake PopStarbucks10516028
21Chocolate Chunk CookieKFC10519029
22Frosted LemonadeChick-fil-A · Lemonade13535077
23Chocolate Fudge BrownieChick-fil-A140370421
24Apple TurnoverKFC140230210
25Fruit & Maple OatmealMcDonald's15032064.5
26Hot Caramel SundaeMcDonald's15033077
27Frosted SodasChick-fil-A · Dr Pepper15032077
28Pineapple Dragonfruit Frosted LemonadeChick-fil-A · Lemonade15036077
29Dr Pepper FloatChick-fil-A15032077
30Cinnamon TwistsTaco Bell15017026
31M&M'S McFlurryMcDonald's · Regular1705701119
32Hot Fudge SundaeMcDonald's170330810
33Café Valley Lemon CakeKFC170220210
34Chips and GuacamoleTaco Bell180230315
35ColeslawKFC · Individual180170112
36English MuffinChick-fil-A19020051
37Café Valley Mini Chocolate Chip CakeKFC190300312
38OREO McFlurryMcDonald's · Regular2104101013
39Strawberry ShakeMcDonald's · Medium2106001316
40Milk Bar Birthday Cake EmpanadaTaco Bell210290310
41Chocolate Chunk CookieChick-fil-A230370517
42Café Valley Mini Lemon CakeKFC230300313
43Chick-fil-A Waffle Potato FriesChick-fil-A · Medium240420524
44KFC Cornbread MuffinKFC24021039
45Kale Crunch SideChick-fil-A250170412
46World Famous FriesMcDonald's · Medium260320515
47Vanilla ShakeMcDonald's · Medium2605701215
48Café Valley Chocolate Chip CakeKFC260300415
49Chips and Nacho Cheese SauceTaco Bell280220313
50High Protein Cup - ChickenChipotle310180327

Why sodium adds up at restaurants

The Daily Value for sodium is 2,300mg, about a teaspoon of salt, and the FDA estimates that more than 70% of the sodium Americans eat comes from packaged, prepared and restaurant food. A single fast-food meal can easily use half the day’s allowance.

Every item here has under 500mg, about a fifth of the Daily Value; the median is 150 mg (7%).

What “low sodium” means on a label

Under FDA labelling rules, “low sodium” means 140mg or less per serving. That’s a high bar for restaurant food: 24 items on this list meet it. We use 500mg so the list includes realistic meals and snacks, and exclude items under 100 kcal such as sauces.

Where the sodium hides

Most of the sodium in fast food comes from bread and buns, cheese, cured and seasoned meats, breading, sauces and dressings. Plain grilled proteins, fruit, salads without dressing and sweet bakery items tend to be lowest.

Frequently asked questions

What is the lowest-sodium option across these chains?

KIND - Almond Coconut Cashew Chai from Starbucks has 15 mg of sodium and 200 kcal.

How much sodium should I have per day?

The FDA Daily Value is 2,300mg for adults. Many people, especially those with high blood pressure, are advised by their doctor to aim lower. This is general information, not medical advice.

Why are sauces not on this list?

Sauces and other items under 100 kcal are excluded, because they’re small portions you’d add to a meal rather than eat on their own.

The full list for each restaurant

Data from each restaurant’s official US nutrition information; see each Starbucks, Chipotle, McDonald's, Chick-fil-A, Taco Bell, KFC calculator for sources and dates. General information, not medical advice.