Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Taco Bell · United States · updated 2026-10-16

Low-Sodium Taco Bell Options (Under 500mg)

15 Taco Bell menu items with less than 500mg of sodium, ranked from lowest, with calories and protein.

Cinnabon Delights (2 pack) tops this list with 70mg of sodium.

Top picks

  1. 1Cinnabon Delights

    2 pack

    Sodium
    70 mg
    Calories
    170 kcal
    Protein
    2 g
    Fat
    11 g
  2. 2Cinnamon Twists
    Sodium
    150 mg
    Calories
    170 kcal
    Protein
    2 g
    Fat
    6 g
  3. 3Chips and Guacamole
    Sodium
    180 mg
    Calories
    230 kcal
    Protein
    3 g
    Fat
    15 g

The full list (15)

How we picked: Food items with under 500mg of sodium per serving (about a fifth of the 2,300mg Daily Value), excluding items under 100 kcal like sauces.

Low-Sodium Taco Bell Options (Under 500mg)
#
1Cinnabon Delights2 pack70170211
2Cinnamon Twists15017026
3Chips and Guacamole180230315
4Milk Bar Birthday Cake Empanada210290310
5Chips and Nacho Cheese Sauce280220313
6Crunchy Taco31017079
7Crunchy Taco Supreme320190810
8Hash Brown330170211
9Nacho Cheese Doritos Locos Taco370170710
10Black Beans & Rice37016044.5
11Nacho Cheese Doritos Locos Taco Supreme380190811
12Cheesy Roll Up42017088
13Black Bean Chalupa Supreme4503401017
14Spicy Potato Soft Taco470240511
15Mini Taco Salad490280915

Want to build a full order from this list? Open the Taco Bell calorie calculator.

Why sodium adds up at restaurants

The Daily Value for sodium is 2,300mg, about a teaspoon of salt, and the FDA estimates that more than 70% of the sodium Americans eat comes from packaged, prepared and restaurant food. A single fast-food meal can easily use half the day’s allowance.

Every item here has under 500mg, about a fifth of the Daily Value; the median is 330 mg (14%).

What “low sodium” means on a label

Under FDA labelling rules, “low sodium” means 140mg or less per serving. That’s a high bar for restaurant food: 1 item on this list meets it. We use 500mg so the list includes realistic meals and snacks, and exclude items under 100 kcal such as sauces.

Where the sodium hides

Most of the sodium in fast food comes from bread and buns, cheese, cured and seasoned meats, breading, sauces and dressings. Plain grilled proteins, fruit, salads without dressing and sweet bakery items tend to be lowest.

Frequently asked questions

What is the lowest-sodium option at Taco Bell?

Cinnabon Delights has 70 mg of sodium and 170 kcal.

How much sodium should I have per day?

The FDA Daily Value is 2,300mg for adults. Many people, especially those with high blood pressure, are advised by their doctor to aim lower. This is general information, not medical advice.

Why are sauces not on this list?

Sauces and other items under 100 kcal are excluded, because they’re small portions you’d add to a meal rather than eat on their own.

More Taco Bell guides

Nutrition varies with preparation and customisation; this list is general information, not medical advice.

Source: Taco Bell Full Nutrition Information (official table on tacobell.com/nutrition/info, hosted by Nutritionix) (last updated 2026-10-15, retrieved 2026-10-16); Taco Bell item nutrition labels: ingredients & allergens (same official tool) (retrieved 2026-10-16); Taco Bell Allergen Information (retrieved 2026-10-16); tacobell.com national menu & product pages (menu scope, descriptions, combo contents) (retrieved 2026-10-16). Data checked 2026-10-16. Taco Bell is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Taco Bell.