Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

McDonald's · United States · updated 2026-10-15

Low-Sodium McDonald's Options (Under 500mg)

13 McDonald's menu items with less than 500mg of sodium, ranked from lowest, with calories and protein.

Vanilla Cone tops this list with 80mg of sodium.

Top picks

  1. 1Vanilla Cone
    Sodium
    80 mg
    Calories
    200 kcal
    Protein
    5 g
    Fat
    5 g
  2. 2Chocolate Chip Cookie
    Sodium
    95 mg
    Calories
    170 kcal
    Protein
    2 g
    Fat
    8 g
  3. 3Baked Apple Pie
    Sodium
    100 mg
    Calories
    230 kcal
    Protein
    2 g
    Fat
    11 g

The full list (13)

How we picked: Food items with under 500mg of sodium per serving (about a fifth of the 2,300mg Daily Value), excluding items under 100 kcal like sauces.

Low-Sodium McDonald's Options (Under 500mg)
#
1Vanilla Cone8020055
2Chocolate Chip Cookie9517028
3Baked Apple Pie100230211
4Fruit & Maple Oatmeal15032064.5
5Hot Caramel Sundae15033077
6M&M'S McFlurryRegular1705701119
7Hot Fudge Sundae170330810
8OREO McFlurryRegular2104101013
9Strawberry ShakeMedium2106001316
10World Famous FriesMedium260320515
11Vanilla ShakeMedium2605701215
12Hash Browns31014028
13Chocolate ShakeMedium3106501517

Want to build a full order from this list? Open the McDonald's calorie calculator.

Why sodium adds up at restaurants

The Daily Value for sodium is 2,300mg, about a teaspoon of salt, and the FDA estimates that more than 70% of the sodium Americans eat comes from packaged, prepared and restaurant food. A single fast-food meal can easily use half the day’s allowance.

Every item here has under 500mg, about a fifth of the Daily Value; the median is 170 mg (7%).

What “low sodium” means on a label

Under FDA labelling rules, “low sodium” means 140mg or less per serving. That’s a high bar for restaurant food: 3 items on this list meet it. We use 500mg so the list includes realistic meals and snacks, and exclude items under 100 kcal such as sauces.

Where the sodium hides

Most of the sodium in fast food comes from bread and buns, cheese, cured and seasoned meats, breading, sauces and dressings. Plain grilled proteins, fruit, salads without dressing and sweet bakery items tend to be lowest.

Frequently asked questions

What is the lowest-sodium option at McDonald's?

Vanilla Cone has 80 mg of sodium and 200 kcal.

How much sodium should I have per day?

The FDA Daily Value is 2,300mg for adults. Many people, especially those with high blood pressure, are advised by their doctor to aim lower. This is general information, not medical advice.

Why are sauces not on this list?

Sauces and other items under 100 kcal are excluded, because they’re small portions you’d add to a meal rather than eat on their own.

More McDonald's guides

Nutrition varies with preparation and customisation; this list is general information, not medical advice.

Source: McDonald's US Nutrition Calculator (menu definition) (retrieved 2026-10-15); McDonald's US item nutrition, ingredients & allergens (itemDetails JSON used by the calculator and product pages) (retrieved 2026-10-15); McDonald's US Full Menu (category pages incl. Sauces & Condiments, Happy Meal, Drinks) (retrieved 2026-10-15). Data checked 2026-10-15. McDonald's is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with McDonald's.