Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Chick-fil-A · United States · updated 2026-10-16

Low-Sodium Chick-fil-A Options (Under 500mg)

24 Chick-fil-A menu items with less than 500mg of sodium, ranked from lowest, with calories and protein.

Chick-fil-A Icedream Cup tops this list with 75mg of sodium.

Top picks

  1. 1Chick-fil-A Icedream Cup
    Sodium
    75 mg
    Calories
    140 kcal
    Protein
    4 g
    Fat
    3.5 g
  2. 2Berry Parfait

    Granola

    Sodium
    85 mg
    Calories
    270 kcal
    Protein
    13 g
    Fat
    9 g
  3. 3Chick-fil-A Icedream Cone
    Sodium
    90 mg
    Calories
    180 kcal
    Protein
    4 g
    Fat
    4 g

The full list (24)

How we picked: Food items with under 500mg of sodium per serving (about a fifth of the 2,300mg Daily Value), excluding items under 100 kcal like sauces.

Low-Sodium Chick-fil-A Options (Under 500mg)
#
1Chick-fil-A Icedream Cup7514043.5
2Berry ParfaitGranola85270139
3Chick-fil-A Icedream Cone9018044
4Frosted LemonadeLemonade13535077
5Chocolate Fudge Brownie140370421
6Frosted SodasDr Pepper15032077
7Pineapple Dragonfruit Frosted LemonadeLemonade15036077
8Dr Pepper Float15032077
9English Muffin19020051
10Chocolate Chunk Cookie230370517
11Chick-fil-A Waffle Potato FriesMedium240420524
12Kale Crunch Side250170412
13Original Flavor Waffle Potato Chips250220313
14Breakfast Waffle270320415
15Waffle330380518
16Chick-fil-A Sauce Flavored Waffle Potato Chips330210312
17Chocolate Milkshake3506001222
18Strawberry Milkshake3705601018
19Vanilla Milkshake3905801323
20S'mores Milkshake4006501219
21Cookies & Cream Milkshake4306301325
22Grilled Nuggets8 ct440130253
23Hash BrownsSmall440270318
244 ct Mini Yeast Rolls45030068

Want to build a full order from this list? Open the Chick-fil-A calorie calculator.

Why sodium adds up at restaurants

The Daily Value for sodium is 2,300mg, about a teaspoon of salt, and the FDA estimates that more than 70% of the sodium Americans eat comes from packaged, prepared and restaurant food. A single fast-food meal can easily use half the day’s allowance.

Every item here has under 500mg, about a fifth of the Daily Value; the median is 250 mg (11%).

What “low sodium” means on a label

Under FDA labelling rules, “low sodium” means 140mg or less per serving. That’s a high bar for restaurant food: 5 items on this list meet it. We use 500mg so the list includes realistic meals and snacks, and exclude items under 100 kcal such as sauces.

Where the sodium hides

Most of the sodium in fast food comes from bread and buns, cheese, cured and seasoned meats, breading, sauces and dressings. Plain grilled proteins, fruit, salads without dressing and sweet bakery items tend to be lowest.

Frequently asked questions

What is the lowest-sodium option at Chick-fil-A?

Chick-fil-A Icedream Cup has 75 mg of sodium and 140 kcal.

How much sodium should I have per day?

The FDA Daily Value is 2,300mg for adults. Many people, especially those with high blood pressure, are advised by their doctor to aim lower. This is general information, not medical advice.

Why are sauces not on this list?

Sauces and other items under 100 kcal are excluded, because they’re small portions you’d add to a meal rather than eat on their own.

More Chick-fil-A guides

Nutrition varies with preparation and customisation; this list is general information, not medical advice.

Source: Chick-fil-A Nutrition & Allergens guide (nutrition per serving + allergen table) (retrieved 2026-10-16); Chick-fil-A menu product pages (descriptions and ingredients) (retrieved 2026-10-16). Data checked 2026-10-16. Chick-fil-A is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Chick-fil-A.