Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Starbucks UK · Espresso & Coffee · UK & Ireland

Latte Macchiato Calories & Nutrition

A Grande Latte Macchiato with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 147 calories, 10.6g protein, 14.6g carbs, 5.1g fat, 13.7g sugar and 89mg of caffeine.

Key facts

  • Calories

    147 kcal

  • Protein

    10.6g

  • Caffeine

    89 mg

  • Sugars

    13.7g

It ranks #9 of 11 espresso & coffee from lowest to highest calories, with 80% more calories than the category average of 81 kcal.

Add to the Starbucks UK calculator

Latte Macchiato nutrition by size

With semi-skimmed milk (the standard build). Going from Venti to Short saves 130 kcal.

Latte Macchiato nutrition by size
Short644.66.42.2645
Tall1138.111.33.910.589
Grande14710.614.65.113.789
Venti1941419.36.718.1134

Latte Macchiato by milk

Grande size, lowest calories first. Choosing almond instead of semi-skimmed saves 67 kcal.

Latte Macchiato by Milk
AlmondAllergens: Almonds801.883.67.289
SkimmedAllergens: Milk11210.614.811489
SoyaAllergens: Soya129108.75.77.489
CoconutAllergens: Soya1353.311.17.410.389
Semi-skimmed (standard)Allergens: Milk14710.614.65.113.789
OatAllergens: Oats1732.719.88.69.489
WholeAllergens: Milk19310.314.310.613.589
Calories for every size and milk
MilkShortTallGrandeVenti
Semi-skimmed64113147194
Skimmed4987112148
Whole84149193255
Almond356280106
Soya56100129171
Oat75133173228
Coconut59104135179

Ingredients & allergens

Allergens (with semi-skimmed milk):

  • Milk

Ingredients

semi-skimmed milk [semi-skimmed MILK], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee]

Allergens shown in capitals as declared by Starbucks UK. Recipes change and items are made on shared equipment, so always check in store if you have an allergy.

Lower-calorie alternatives

Latte Macchiato: common questions

How many calories are in a Grande Latte Macchiato?

A Grande Latte Macchiato with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 147 calories, 10.6g protein, 14.6g carbs, 5.1g fat, 13.7g sugar and 89mg of caffeine. That is 7% of the 2,000 kcal reference intake for an average adult.

How many calories are in each size of Latte Macchiato?

Short: 64 kcal; Tall: 113 kcal; Grande: 147 kcal; Venti: 194 kcal (with semi-skimmed milk).

Which milk makes Latte Macchiato lowest in calories?

In a Grande Latte Macchiato, almond is lightest at 80 kcal, saving 67 kcal over the standard semi-skimmed. Skimmed gives the most protein (10.6g).

How much caffeine is in Latte Macchiato?

A Grande has 89mg of caffeine, about 22% of the 400mg daily limit generally advised for healthy adults. By size: Short 45mg, Tall 89mg, Grande 89mg, Venti 134mg.

How much sugar is in Latte Macchiato?

13.7g of total sugars, 15% of the 90g reference intake for total sugars. Total sugars include the natural lactose in milk.

Is Latte Macchiato dairy-free?

The standard build contains milk. Made with almond, soya, coconut, oat it lists no milk allergen in the official guide. Starbucks UK prepares food and drinks on shared equipment, so traces are possible.

Source: Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Beverages (Autumn 2026) (18/09/26); Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Food (Autumn 2026) (05/10/26). Data checked 2026-10-15. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.