Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Also available forStarbucks US

Starbucks UK · Espresso & Coffee · UK & Ireland

Cappuccino Calories & Nutrition

A Grande Cappuccino with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 130 calories, 9.4g protein, 12.9g carbs, 4.5g fat, 12.1g sugar and 89mg of caffeine.

Key facts

  • Calories

    130 kcal

  • Protein

    9.4g

  • Caffeine

    89 mg

  • Sugars

    12.1g

It ranks #8 of 11 espresso & coffee from lowest to highest calories, with 60% more calories than the category average of 81 kcal.

Add to the Starbucks UK calculator

Cappuccino nutrition by size

With semi-skimmed milk (the standard build). Going from Venti to Short saves 105 kcal.

Cappuccino nutrition by size
Short644.66.42.2645
Tall1037.410.33.59.589
Grande1309.412.94.512.189
Venti16912.116.85.815.6134

Cappuccino by milk

Grande size, lowest calories first. Choosing almond instead of semi-skimmed saves 59 kcal.

Cappuccino by Milk
AlmondAllergens: Almonds711.77.23.26.489
SkimmedAllergens: Milk999.413.20.912.489
SoyaAllergens: Soya1128.67.44.96.389
CoconutAllergens: Soya12039.86.5989
Semi-skimmed (standard)Allergens: Milk1309.412.94.512.189
OatAllergens: Oats1532.417.57.68.389
WholeAllergens: Milk1719.112.79.311.889
Calories for every size and milk
MilkShortTallGrandeVenti
Semi-skimmed64103130169
Skimmed497999129
Whole84135171221
Almond35577193
Soya5589112146
Oat76121153198
Coconut5995120156

Ingredients & allergens

Allergens (with semi-skimmed milk):

  • Milk

Ingredients

semi-skimmed milk [semi-skimmed MILK], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee]

Allergens shown in capitals as declared by Starbucks UK. Recipes change and items are made on shared equipment, so always check in store if you have an allergy.

Lower-calorie alternatives

Cappuccino: common questions

How many calories are in a Grande Cappuccino?

A Grande Cappuccino with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 130 calories, 9.4g protein, 12.9g carbs, 4.5g fat, 12.1g sugar and 89mg of caffeine. That is 7% of the 2,000 kcal reference intake for an average adult.

How many calories are in each size of Cappuccino?

Short: 64 kcal; Tall: 103 kcal; Grande: 130 kcal; Venti: 169 kcal (with semi-skimmed milk).

Which milk makes Cappuccino lowest in calories?

In a Grande Cappuccino, almond is lightest at 71 kcal, saving 59 kcal over the standard semi-skimmed. Skimmed gives the most protein (9.4g).

How much caffeine is in Cappuccino?

A Grande has 89mg of caffeine, about 22% of the 400mg daily limit generally advised for healthy adults. By size: Short 45mg, Tall 89mg, Grande 89mg, Venti 134mg.

How much sugar is in Cappuccino?

12.1g of total sugars, 13% of the 90g reference intake for total sugars. Total sugars include the natural lactose in milk.

Is Cappuccino dairy-free?

The standard build contains milk. Made with almond, soya, coconut, oat it lists no milk allergen in the official guide. Starbucks UK prepares food and drinks on shared equipment, so traces are possible.

Source: Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Beverages (Autumn 2026) (18/09/26); Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Food (Autumn 2026) (05/10/26). Data checked 2026-10-15. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.