Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Also available forStarbucks US

Starbucks UK · Espresso & Coffee · UK & Ireland

Caramel Macchiato Calories & Nutrition

A Grande Caramel Macchiato with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 214 calories, 10.9g protein, 28.9g carbs, 6g fat, 27.6g sugar and 89mg of caffeine.

Key facts

  • Calories

    214 kcal

  • Protein

    10.9g

  • Caffeine

    89 mg

  • Sugars

    27.6g

It ranks #11 of 11 espresso & coffee from lowest to highest calories, with 163% more calories than the category average of 81 kcal.

Add to the Starbucks UK calculator

Caramel Macchiato nutrition by size

With semi-skimmed milk (the standard build). Going from Venti to Short saves 170 kcal.

Caramel Macchiato nutrition by size
Short1035.313.43.212.745
Tall1678.522.24.92189
Grande21410.928.9627.689
Venti27314377.535.2134

Caramel Macchiato by milk

Grande size, lowest calories first. Choosing almond instead of semi-skimmed saves 69 kcal.

Caramel Macchiato by Milk
AlmondAllergens: Milk, Soya, Almonds1451.922.34.52189
SkimmedAllergens: Milk, Soya17810.929.21.927.989
SoyaAllergens: Milk, Soya1931022.56.520.989
CoconutAllergens: Milk, Soya2023.425.48.424.189
Semi-skimmed (standard)Allergens: Milk, Soya21410.928.9627.689
OatAllergens: Milk, Soya, Oats2402.834.39.623.289
WholeAllergens: Milk, Soya26110.628.611.727.389
Calories for every size and milk
MilkShortTallGrandeVenti
Semi-skimmed103167214273
Skimmed86140178227
Whole126204261333
Almond70114145185
Soya93151193246
Oat116188240307
Coconut98158202257

Ingredients & allergens

Allergens (with semi-skimmed milk):

  • Milk
  • Soya

Ingredients

semi-skimmed milk [semi-skimmed MILK], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee], vanilla flavour syrup [water, sugar, natural flavourings, acidity regulator :citric acid, preservative : potassium sorbate ], caramel drizzle [Sugar, dextrose, glucose syrup, butter (MILK), fructose, double cream (MILK), water, skimmed MILK powder, natural flavouring, emulsifiers: SOYA lecithins, mono-and diglycerides of fatty acids; acidity regulator: sodium citrates, salt, stabiliser: triphosphates, anti-foaming agent: dimethyl polysiloxane.]

Allergens shown in capitals as declared by Starbucks UK. Recipes change and items are made on shared equipment, so always check in store if you have an allergy.

Lower-calorie alternatives

Caramel Macchiato: common questions

How many calories are in a Grande Caramel Macchiato?

A Grande Caramel Macchiato with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 214 calories, 10.9g protein, 28.9g carbs, 6g fat, 27.6g sugar and 89mg of caffeine. That is 11% of the 2,000 kcal reference intake for an average adult.

How many calories are in each size of Caramel Macchiato?

Short: 103 kcal; Tall: 167 kcal; Grande: 214 kcal; Venti: 273 kcal (with semi-skimmed milk).

Which milk makes Caramel Macchiato lowest in calories?

In a Grande Caramel Macchiato, almond is lightest at 145 kcal, saving 69 kcal over the standard semi-skimmed. Skimmed gives the most protein (10.9g).

How much caffeine is in Caramel Macchiato?

A Grande has 89mg of caffeine, about 22% of the 400mg daily limit generally advised for healthy adults. By size: Short 45mg, Tall 89mg, Grande 89mg, Venti 134mg.

How much sugar is in Caramel Macchiato?

27.6g of total sugars, 31% of the 90g reference intake for total sugars. Total sugars include the natural lactose in milk.

Is Caramel Macchiato dairy-free?

The standard build contains milk. Starbucks UK prepares food and drinks on shared equipment, so traces are possible.

Source: Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Beverages (Autumn 2026) (18/09/26); Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Food (Autumn 2026) (05/10/26). Data checked 2026-10-15. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.