Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Also available forStarbucks US

Starbucks UK · Espresso & Coffee · UK & Ireland

Cortado Calories & Nutrition

A Short Cortado with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 49 calories, 3.5g protein, 5.3g carbs, 1.6g fat, 4.3g sugar and 71mg of caffeine.

Key facts

  • Calories

    49 kcal

  • Protein

    3.5g

  • Caffeine

    71 mg

  • Sugars

    4.3g

It ranks #5 of 11 espresso & coffee from lowest to highest calories, with 40% fewer calories than the category average of 81 kcal.

Add to the Starbucks UK calculator

Cortado by milk

Short size, lowest calories first. Choosing almond instead of semi-skimmed saves 21 kcal.

Cortado by Milk
AlmondAllergens: Almonds280.83.21.12.371
SkimmedAllergens: Milk383.55.40.34.471
SoyaAllergens: Soya433.33.31.72.371
CoconutAllergens: Soya451.24.22.33.271
Semi-skimmed (standard)Allergens: Milk493.55.31.64.371
OatAllergens: Oats5716.92.7371
WholeAllergens: Milk643.45.23.34.271

Ingredients & allergens

Allergens (with semi-skimmed milk):

  • Milk

Ingredients

Skimmed milk [skimmed MILK], ristretto espresso single shot (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee]

Allergens shown in capitals as declared by Starbucks UK. Recipes change and items are made on shared equipment, so always check in store if you have an allergy.

Lower-calorie alternatives

Cortado: common questions

How many calories are in a Short Cortado?

A Short Cortado with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 49 calories, 3.5g protein, 5.3g carbs, 1.6g fat, 4.3g sugar and 71mg of caffeine. That is 2% of the 2,000 kcal reference intake for an average adult.

Which milk makes Cortado lowest in calories?

In a Short Cortado, almond is lightest at 28 kcal, saving 21 kcal over the standard semi-skimmed. Skimmed gives the most protein (3.5g).

How much caffeine is in Cortado?

A Short has 71mg of caffeine, about 18% of the 400mg daily limit generally advised for healthy adults.

How much sugar is in Cortado?

4.3g of total sugars, 5% of the 90g reference intake for total sugars. Total sugars include the natural lactose in milk.

Is Cortado dairy-free?

The standard build contains milk. Made with almond, soya, coconut, oat it lists no milk allergen in the official guide. Starbucks UK prepares food and drinks on shared equipment, so traces are possible.

Source: Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Beverages (Autumn 2026) (18/09/26); Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Food (Autumn 2026) (05/10/26). Data checked 2026-10-15. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.