Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Also available forStarbucks US

Starbucks UK · Espresso & Coffee · UK & Ireland

Caffe Latte Calories & Nutrition

A Grande Caffe Latte with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 151 calories, 10.9g protein, 15g carbs, 5.2g fat, 14.2g sugar and 89mg of caffeine.

Key facts

  • Calories

    151 kcal

  • Protein

    10.9g

  • Caffeine

    89 mg

  • Sugars

    14.2g

It ranks #10 of 11 espresso & coffee from lowest to highest calories, with 85% more calories than the category average of 81 kcal.

Add to the Starbucks UK calculator

Caffe Latte nutrition by size

With semi-skimmed milk (the standard build). Going from Venti to Short saves 130 kcal.

Caffe Latte nutrition by size
Short745.37.32.66.945
Tall1248.912.34.311.589
Grande15110.9155.214.289
Venti20414.720.37.119.1134

Caffe Latte by milk

Grande size, lowest calories first. Choosing almond instead of semi-skimmed saves 69 kcal.

Caffe Latte by Milk
AlmondAllergens: Almonds821.98.33.77.589
SkimmedAllergens: Milk11510.915.3114.589
SoyaAllergens: Soya1269.88.35.57.289
CoconutAllergens: Soya1393.411.47.610.689
Semi-skimmed (standard)Allergens: Milk15110.9155.214.289
OatAllergens: Oats1782.720.48.99.789
WholeAllergens: Milk20010.614.71113.989
Calories for every size and milk
MilkShortTallGrandeVenti
Semi-skimmed74124151204
Skimmed5694115156
Whole97162200269
Almond406882112
Soya5598126167
Oat87145178241
Coconut68114139188

Ingredients & allergens

Allergens (with semi-skimmed milk):

  • Milk

Ingredients

semi-skimmed milk [semi-skimmed MILK], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee]

Allergens shown in capitals as declared by Starbucks UK. Recipes change and items are made on shared equipment, so always check in store if you have an allergy.

Lower-calorie alternatives

Caffe Latte: common questions

How many calories are in a Grande Caffe Latte?

A Grande Caffe Latte with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 151 calories, 10.9g protein, 15g carbs, 5.2g fat, 14.2g sugar and 89mg of caffeine. That is 8% of the 2,000 kcal reference intake for an average adult.

How many calories are in each size of Caffe Latte?

Short: 74 kcal; Tall: 124 kcal; Grande: 151 kcal; Venti: 204 kcal (with semi-skimmed milk).

Which milk makes Caffe Latte lowest in calories?

In a Grande Caffe Latte, almond is lightest at 82 kcal, saving 69 kcal over the standard semi-skimmed. Skimmed gives the most protein (10.9g).

How much caffeine is in Caffe Latte?

A Grande has 89mg of caffeine, about 22% of the 400mg daily limit generally advised for healthy adults. By size: Short 45mg, Tall 89mg, Grande 89mg, Venti 134mg.

How much sugar is in Caffe Latte?

14.2g of total sugars, 16% of the 90g reference intake for total sugars. Total sugars include the natural lactose in milk.

Is Caffe Latte dairy-free?

The standard build contains milk. Made with almond, soya, coconut, oat it lists no milk allergen in the official guide. Starbucks UK prepares food and drinks on shared equipment, so traces are possible.

Source: Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Beverages (Autumn 2026) (18/09/26); Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Food (Autumn 2026) (05/10/26). Data checked 2026-10-15. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.