Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Also available forStarbucks US

Starbucks UK · Espresso & Coffee · UK & Ireland

Flat White Calories & Nutrition

A Short Flat White with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 59 calories, 4.2g protein, 6g carbs, 2g fat, 5.1g sugar and 89mg of caffeine.

Key facts

  • Calories

    59 kcal

  • Protein

    4.2g

  • Caffeine

    89 mg

  • Sugars

    5.1g

It ranks #6 of 11 espresso & coffee from lowest to highest calories, with 28% fewer calories than the category average of 81 kcal.

Add to the Starbucks UK calculator

Flat White by milk

Short size, lowest calories first. Choosing almond instead of semi-skimmed saves 25 kcal.

Flat White by Milk
AlmondAllergens: Almonds340.93.51.42.789
SkimmedAllergens: Milk464.26.10.55.289
SoyaAllergens: Soya513.93.62.12.789
CoconutAllergens: Soya541.54.72.83.989
Semi-skimmed (standard)Allergens: Milk594.2625.189
OatAllergens: Oats681.27.93.33.589
WholeAllergens: Milk764.15.84589

Ingredients & allergens

Allergens (with semi-skimmed milk):

  • Milk

Ingredients

semi-skimmed milk [semi-skimmed MILK], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee]

Allergens shown in capitals as declared by Starbucks UK. Recipes change and items are made on shared equipment, so always check in store if you have an allergy.

Lower-calorie alternatives

Flat White: common questions

How many calories are in a Short Flat White?

A Short Flat White with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 59 calories, 4.2g protein, 6g carbs, 2g fat, 5.1g sugar and 89mg of caffeine. That is 3% of the 2,000 kcal reference intake for an average adult.

Which milk makes Flat White lowest in calories?

In a Short Flat White, almond is lightest at 34 kcal, saving 25 kcal over the standard semi-skimmed. Skimmed gives the most protein (4.2g).

How much caffeine is in Flat White?

A Short has 89mg of caffeine, about 22% of the 400mg daily limit generally advised for healthy adults.

How much sugar is in Flat White?

5.1g of total sugars, 6% of the 90g reference intake for total sugars. Total sugars include the natural lactose in milk.

Is Flat White dairy-free?

The standard build contains milk. Made with almond, soya, coconut, oat it lists no milk allergen in the official guide. Starbucks UK prepares food and drinks on shared equipment, so traces are possible.

Source: Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Beverages (Autumn 2026) (18/09/26); Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Food (Autumn 2026) (05/10/26). Data checked 2026-10-15. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.