Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

McDonald's · United States · updated 2026-10-15

Low-Calorie McDonald's Food Under 300 Calories

8 McDonald's food items with 300 calories or less, from snacks to breakfast, with protein, carbs, fat and sugar for each.

Apple Slices tops this list with 15 kcal of energy.

Top picks

  1. 1Apple Slices
    Calories
    15 kcal
    Protein
    0 g
    Carbs
    4 g
    Fat
    0 g
  2. 2Hash Browns
    Calories
    140 kcal
    Protein
    2 g
    Carbs
    18 g
    Fat
    8 g
  3. 3Chocolate Chip Cookie
    Calories
    170 kcal
    Protein
    2 g
    Carbs
    22 g
    Fat
    8 g

The full list (8)

How we picked: Food items with 300 kcal or less per serving.

Low-Calorie McDonald's Food Under 300 Calories
#
1Apple Slices15040
2Hash Browns1402188
3Chocolate Chip Cookie1702228
4Vanilla Cone2005335
5Baked Apple Pie23023311
6Hamburger25012309
7Bagel (plain)2709513.5
8Cheeseburger300153113

Want to build a full order from this list? Open the McDonald's calorie calculator.

Is 300 calories a meal or a snack?

300 kcal is 15% of the 2,000-calorie daily diet nutrition labels are based on. Split evenly over three meals, a 2,000 kcal day is about 650 kcal each, so most items here are a light meal, a side or a snack. 4 items on this list have 200 kcal or less, which makes it easy to pair two of them.

Low-calorie and still filling

Protein and fibre help food feel more filling for its calories. 1 item here combine 300 kcal or less with at least 15g of protein; the best is Cheeseburger with 15g. Sort the table by protein to see the rest.

How to use this list

The table starts with the lightest food at McDonald's. Open an item for its full nutrition and allergens, or add a few to the calculator to build a complete meal and check the total. A drink can easily double the calories of a light meal.

Frequently asked questions

What is the lowest-calorie food at McDonald's?

Apple Slices has 15 kcal.

Which low-calorie food has the most protein?

Cheeseburger has 15g of protein for 300 kcal.

Can I build a full meal under 500 calories?

Yes. Combine two items from this list, or one with a zero-calorie drink, and check the total in the calculator. Sauces and drinks are where most surprise calories come from.

More McDonald's guides

Nutrition varies with preparation and customisation; this list is general information, not medical advice.

Source: McDonald's US Nutrition Calculator (menu definition) (retrieved 2026-10-15); McDonald's US item nutrition, ingredients & allergens (itemDetails JSON used by the calculator and product pages) (retrieved 2026-10-15); McDonald's US Full Menu (category pages incl. Sauces & Condiments, Happy Meal, Drinks) (retrieved 2026-10-15). Data checked 2026-10-15. McDonald's is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with McDonald's.