Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

McDonald's · United States · updated 2026-10-15

McDonald's Caffeine Content: Every Drink Ranked

How much caffeine is in McDonald's drinks? 29 drinks ranked by milligrams of caffeine, from the strongest to the most gentle.

McCafé Iced Black Coffee (Medium) tops this list with 175mg of caffeine.

Top picks

  1. 1McCafé Iced Black Coffee

    Medium

    Caffeine
    175 mg
    Calories
    10 kcal
    Sugar
    0 g
  2. 2McCafé Iced Coffee

    Medium

    Caffeine
    135 mg
    Calories
    190 kcal
    Sugar
    25 g
  3. 3McCafé Iced Caramel Coffee

    Medium

    Caffeine
    135 mg
    Calories
    200 kcal
    Sugar
    26 g

The full list (29)

How we picked: Every drink with caffeine, in its standard size and build. Most healthy adults are advised to keep caffeine under 400mg a day (200mg in pregnancy).

McDonald's Caffeine Content: Every Drink Ranked
#
1McCafé Iced Black CoffeeMedium175100
2McCafé Iced CoffeeMedium13519025
3McCafé Iced Caramel CoffeeMedium13520026
4McCafé Iced French Vanilla CoffeeMedium13520022
5Sweet TeaMedium11520047
6McCafé Mocha FrappéMedium10549060
7Unsweetened Iced TeaMedium9500
8McCafé Caramel FrappéMedium8049062
9Red Bull Dragonberry Energizer8020048
10Reduced Sugar Red Bull Dragonberry Energizer8010024
11Dr PepperMedium7025067
12McCafé AmericanoMedium6550
13Strawberry Watermelon RefresherMedium6021047
14Mango Pineapple RefresherMedium6025052
15Blackberry Passion Fruit RefresherMedium6023048
16McCafé Caramel MacchiatoMedium5532044
17McCafé Mocha LatteMedium5537049
18McCafé LatteMedium5519013
19McCafé Caramel LatteMedium5532043
20McCafé French Vanilla LatteMedium5532038
21McCafé Iced LatteMedium551208
22McCafé French Vanilla CappuccinoMedium5526034
23McCafé Caramel CappuccinoMedium5526039
24McCafé CappuccinoMedium5016011
25McCafé Iced Caramel MacchiatoMedium4024035
26McCafé Iced MochaMedium4032041
27McCafé Iced Caramel LatteMedium4022032
28Dirty Dr PepperMedium4033064
29McCafé Premium Roast Decaf CoffeeMedium5100

Want to build a full order from this list? Open the McDonald's calorie calculator.

How much caffeine is too much?

The FDA and the European Food Safety Authority both put the limit for most healthy adults at about 400mg of caffeine a day. EFSA adds that single doses up to 200mg are not a concern, and the NHS and other health bodies advise no more than 200mg a day in pregnancy. Children and teenagers should have much less, and sensitivity varies from person to person.

0 drinks on this list have 200mg or more in a standard size, a full single dose in one cup. The strongest, McCafé Iced Black Coffee, has 175 mg, or 44% of the 400mg daily limit.

Why caffeine varies so much

Caffeine depends on how a drink is made and how big it is. Brewed and cold-brew coffee are often stronger than espresso drinks of the same size, because a latte gets its caffeine from a fixed number of shots while brewed coffee scales with the cup. Tea, matcha and fruit drinks made with green coffee extract sit lower, and sodas lower still.

Every value is for the standard size and recipe. Sizing up or adding an extra shot adds caffeine, and the item page shows every size.

How to use this chart

The chart starts with the strongest drink at McDonald's. Re-sort by caffeine ascending to find gentler options (23 drinks have under 100mg), or by calories and sugar to see the trade-offs. Drinks with no caffeine aren’t listed.

Frequently asked questions

Which drink has the most caffeine at McDonald's?

McCafé Iced Black Coffee (Medium) has 175 mg of caffeine in its standard size.

How much caffeine is safe per day?

For most healthy adults, up to about 400mg a day (FDA, EFSA), with single doses up to 200mg. In pregnancy the usual advice is no more than 200mg a day. This is general information, not medical advice.

Is caffeine listed for every size?

This chart shows each drink’s standard size. Larger sizes usually have more caffeine; the item page lists every size the restaurant publishes.

More McDonald's guides

Nutrition varies with preparation and customisation; this list is general information, not medical advice.

Source: McDonald's US Nutrition Calculator (menu definition) (retrieved 2026-10-15); McDonald's US item nutrition, ingredients & allergens (itemDetails JSON used by the calculator and product pages) (retrieved 2026-10-15); McDonald's US Full Menu (category pages incl. Sauces & Condiments, Happy Meal, Drinks) (retrieved 2026-10-15). Data checked 2026-10-15. McDonald's is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with McDonald's.