Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Starbucks UK · Starbucks Reserve · UK & Ireland

Reserve Mocha Calories & Nutrition

A Grande Reserve Mocha with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 230 calories, 9.4g protein, 25g carbs, 9.7g fat, 23.2g sugar and 89mg of caffeine.

Key facts

  • Calories

    230 kcal

  • Protein

    9.4g

  • Caffeine

    89 mg

  • Sugars

    23.2g

It ranks #10 of 13 starbucks reserve from lowest to highest calories, with 61% more calories than the category average of 143 kcal.

Add to the Starbucks UK calculator

Reserve Mocha nutrition by size

With semi-skimmed milk (the standard build). Going from Grande to Short saves -94 kcal.

Reserve Mocha nutrition by size
Short32416.1429.339.1134
Tall1475.415.56.714.545
Grande2309.4259.723.289

Reserve Mocha by milk

Grande size, lowest calories first. Choosing coconut instead of semi-skimmed saves 73 kcal.

Reserve Mocha by Milk
CoconutAllergens: Milk, Soya157317.37.913.245
WholeAllergens: Milk1615.315.58.414.445
OatAllergens: Milk, Oats2199.121.610.119.489
Semi-skimmed (standard)Allergens: Milk2309.4259.723.289
SoyaAllergens: Milk, Soya2325.427.31025.289
SkimmedAllergens: Milk2571232.58.130.389
AlmondAllergens: Milk, Almonds40915.841.419.338.5134
Calories for every size and milk
MilkShortTallGrande
Semi-skimmed324147230
Skimmed136209257
Whole283360161
Almond257318409
Soya127190232
Oat290142219
Coconut270342157

Ingredients & allergens

Allergens (with semi-skimmed milk):

  • Milk

Ingredients

semi-skimmed milk [semi-skimmed MILK], Mocha Sauce [water, sugar, cocoa powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, vanilla extract], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee], reduced fat whipped cream [cream 34% (MILK), sugar (6%), propellant gas: nitrous oxide, propellant gas: nitrogen, emulsifier: mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, natural vanilla flavouring, stabiliser: carrageenan.]

Allergens shown in capitals as declared by Starbucks UK. Recipes change and items are made on shared equipment, so always check in store if you have an allergy.

Lower-calorie alternatives

Reserve Mocha: common questions

How many calories are in a Grande Reserve Mocha?

A Grande Reserve Mocha with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 230 calories, 9.4g protein, 25g carbs, 9.7g fat, 23.2g sugar and 89mg of caffeine. That is 12% of the 2,000 kcal reference intake for an average adult.

How many calories are in each size of Reserve Mocha?

Short: 324 kcal; Tall: 147 kcal; Grande: 230 kcal (with semi-skimmed milk).

Which milk makes Reserve Mocha lowest in calories?

In a Grande Reserve Mocha, coconut is lightest at 157 kcal, saving 73 kcal over the standard semi-skimmed. Almond gives the most protein (15.8g).

How much caffeine is in Reserve Mocha?

A Grande has 89mg of caffeine, about 22% of the 400mg daily limit generally advised for healthy adults. By size: Short 134mg, Tall 45mg, Grande 89mg.

How much sugar is in Reserve Mocha?

23.2g of total sugars, 26% of the 90g reference intake for total sugars. Total sugars include the natural lactose in milk.

Is Reserve Mocha dairy-free?

The standard build contains milk. Starbucks UK prepares food and drinks on shared equipment, so traces are possible.

Source: Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Beverages (Autumn 2026) (18/09/26); Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Food (Autumn 2026) (05/10/26). Data checked 2026-10-15. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.