Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Also available forStarbucks US

Starbucks UK · Mocha & Hot Chocolate · UK & Ireland

Mocha Calories & Nutrition

A Grande Mocha with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 281 calories, 10.9g protein, 32.2g carbs, 11.2g fat, 30.1g sugar and 113mg of caffeine.

Key facts

  • Calories

    281 kcal

  • Protein

    10.9g

  • Caffeine

    113 mg

  • Sugars

    30.1g

It ranks #1 of 6 mocha & hot chocolate from lowest to highest calories, with 17% fewer calories than the category average of 340 kcal.

Add to the Starbucks UK calculator

Mocha nutrition by size

With semi-skimmed milk (the standard build). Going from Venti to Short saves 212 kcal.

Mocha nutrition by size
Short1464.815.56.714.557
Tall2288.6259.723.2107
Grande28110.932.211.230.1113
Venti35814.741.713.638.8164

Mocha by milk

Grande size, lowest calories first. Choosing almond instead of semi-skimmed saves 51 kcal.

Mocha by Milk
AlmondAllergens: Milk, Almonds2304.327.31025.2113
CoconutAllergens: Milk, Soya2466.52910.626.9113
SkimmedAllergens: Milk25410.932.58.130.3113
SoyaAllergens: Milk, Soya26510.327.511.525.1113
Semi-skimmed (standard)Allergens: Milk28110.932.211.230.1113
OatAllergens: Milk, Oats301536.213.826.8113
WholeAllergens: Milk31610.73215.329.9113
Calories for every size and milk
MilkShortTallGrandeVenti
Semi-skimmed146228281358
Skimmed135208254321
Whole160255316406
Almond126189230288
Soya140216265336
Oat154243301385
Coconut132201246309

Ingredients & allergens

Allergens (with semi-skimmed milk):

  • Milk

Ingredients

Semi-skimmed milk [Semi-skimmed MILK], mocha sauce [water, sugar, cocoa powder, fat-reduced cocoa powder, vanilla extract], espresso roast (as consumed) [whole bean roasted coffee], reduced fat whipped cream [cream 34% (MILK), sugar (6%), , propellant gas: nitrous oxide, propellant gas: nitrogen, emulsifier: mono and di glycerides of fatty acids, natural vanilla flavouring, stabiliser: carrageenan.]

Allergens shown in capitals as declared by Starbucks UK. Recipes change and items are made on shared equipment, so always check in store if you have an allergy.

Mocha: common questions

How many calories are in a Grande Mocha?

A Grande Mocha with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 281 calories, 10.9g protein, 32.2g carbs, 11.2g fat, 30.1g sugar and 113mg of caffeine. That is 14% of the 2,000 kcal reference intake for an average adult.

How many calories are in each size of Mocha?

Short: 146 kcal; Tall: 228 kcal; Grande: 281 kcal; Venti: 358 kcal (with semi-skimmed milk).

Which milk makes Mocha lowest in calories?

In a Grande Mocha, almond is lightest at 230 kcal, saving 51 kcal over the standard semi-skimmed. Skimmed gives the most protein (10.9g).

How much caffeine is in Mocha?

A Grande has 113mg of caffeine, about 28% of the 400mg daily limit generally advised for healthy adults. By size: Short 57mg, Tall 107mg, Grande 113mg, Venti 164mg.

How much sugar is in Mocha?

30.1g of total sugars, 33% of the 90g reference intake for total sugars. Total sugars include the natural lactose in milk.

Is Mocha dairy-free?

The standard build contains milk. Starbucks UK prepares food and drinks on shared equipment, so traces are possible.

Source: Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Beverages (Autumn 2026) (18/09/26); Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Food (Autumn 2026) (05/10/26). Data checked 2026-10-15. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.