Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Starbucks UK · Protein Drinks · UK & Ireland

Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte Calories & Nutrition

A Grande Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 215 calories, 25.2g protein, 17.2g carbs, 4.8g fat, 14.3g sugar and 86mg of caffeine.

Key facts

  • Calories

    215 kcal

  • Protein

    25.2g

  • Caffeine

    86 mg

  • Sugars

    14.3g

It ranks #6 of 6 protein drinks from lowest to highest calories, with 30% more calories than the category average of 166 kcal.

Add to the Starbucks UK calculator

Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte nutrition by size

With semi-skimmed milk (the standard build). Going from Venti to Tall saves 100 kcal.

Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte nutrition by size
Tall17122133.410.358
Grande21525.217.24.814.386
Venti27129.422.66.819.6115

Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte by milk

Grande size, lowest calories first. Choosing almond instead of semi-skimmed saves 56 kcal.

Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte by Milk
AlmondAllergens: Milk, Almonds15917.911.73.68.986
CoconutAllergens: Milk, Soya17620.313.64.310.886
SkimmedAllergens: Milk18625.217.41.514.686
SoyaAllergens: Milk, Soya19824.511.95.28.886
Semi-skimmed (standard)Allergens: Milk21525.217.24.814.386
OatAllergens: Milk, Oats23618.621.57.810.786
WholeAllergens: Milk2532516.99.414.186
Calories for every size and milk
MilkTallGrandeVenti
Semi-skimmed171215271
Skimmed152186229
Whole197253328
Almond135159190
Soya160198247
Oat186236303
Coconut146176215

Ingredients & allergens

Allergens (with semi-skimmed milk):

  • Milk

Ingredients

Semi-skimmed milk [Semi-skimmed MILK], vanilla protein cold foam [skimmed MILK, Whey protein concentrate (MILK), skimmed MILK powder, stabiliser: xanthan gum, Water, natural flavourings, acidity regulator: citric acid; preservative: potassium sorbate; stabiliser: xanthan gum; sweeteners: sucralose, acesulfame k], sugar free vanilla flavour syrup [Water, natural flavourings, acidity regulator: citric acid; preservative: potassium sorbate; stabiliser: xanthan gum; sweeteners: sucralose, acesulfame k], unsweetened matcha powder [Powdered Green Tea]

Allergens shown in capitals as declared by Starbucks UK. Recipes change and items are made on shared equipment, so always check in store if you have an allergy.

Lower-calorie alternatives

Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte: common questions

How many calories are in a Grande Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte?

A Grande Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 215 calories, 25.2g protein, 17.2g carbs, 4.8g fat, 14.3g sugar and 86mg of caffeine. That is 11% of the 2,000 kcal reference intake for an average adult.

How many calories are in each size of Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte?

Tall: 171 kcal; Grande: 215 kcal; Venti: 271 kcal (with semi-skimmed milk).

Which milk makes Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte lowest in calories?

In a Grande Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte, almond is lightest at 159 kcal, saving 56 kcal over the standard semi-skimmed. Skimmed gives the most protein (25.2g).

How much caffeine is in Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte?

A Grande has 86mg of caffeine, about 22% of the 400mg daily limit generally advised for healthy adults. By size: Tall 58mg, Grande 86mg, Venti 115mg.

How much sugar is in Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte?

14.3g of total sugars, 16% of the 90g reference intake for total sugars. Total sugars include the natural lactose in milk.

Is Vanilla Protein Matcha Latte dairy-free?

The standard build contains milk. Starbucks UK prepares food and drinks on shared equipment, so traces are possible.

Source: Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Beverages (Autumn 2026) (18/09/26); Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Food (Autumn 2026) (05/10/26). Data checked 2026-10-15. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.