Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Also available forStarbucks US

Starbucks UK · Hot Tea & Tea Lattes · UK & Ireland

Matcha Green Tea Latte Calories & Nutrition

A Grande Matcha Green Tea Latte with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 161 calories, 12g protein, 15.2g carbs, 5.6g fat, 15.2g sugar and 83mg of caffeine.

Key facts

  • Calories

    161 kcal

  • Protein

    12g

  • Caffeine

    83 mg

  • Sugars

    15.2g

It ranks #11 of 12 hot tea & tea lattes from lowest to highest calories, with 392% more calories than the category average of 33 kcal.

Add to the Starbucks UK calculator

Matcha Green Tea Latte nutrition by size

With semi-skimmed milk (the standard build). Going from Venti to Short saves 135 kcal.

Matcha Green Tea Latte nutrition by size
Short8267.82.97.828
Tall1341012.74.712.757
Grande1611215.25.615.283
Venti21716.220.47.520.4112

Matcha Green Tea Latte by milk

Grande size, lowest calories first. Choosing almond instead of semi-skimmed saves 73 kcal.

Matcha Green Tea Latte by Milk
AlmondAllergens: Almonds882.483.9883
SkimmedAllergens: Milk1231215.51.115.583
SoyaAllergens: Soya13911.18.36.17.983
CoconutAllergens: Soya149411.38.211.383
Semi-skimmed (standard)Allergens: Milk1611215.25.615.283
OatAllergens: Oats1903.3219.510.483
WholeAllergens: Milk21311.714.911.714.983
Calories for every size and milk
MilkShortTallGrandeVenti
Semi-skimmed82134161217
Skimmed62102123165
Whole108177213286
Almond447288118
Soya70115139187
Oat97158190256
Coconut75123149200

Ingredients & allergens

Allergens (with semi-skimmed milk):

  • Milk

Ingredients

Semi-skimmed milk [Semi-skimmed MILK], unsweetened matcha powder [Powdered Green Tea]

Allergens shown in capitals as declared by Starbucks UK. Recipes change and items are made on shared equipment, so always check in store if you have an allergy.

Lower-calorie alternatives

Matcha Green Tea Latte: common questions

How many calories are in a Grande Matcha Green Tea Latte?

A Grande Matcha Green Tea Latte with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 161 calories, 12g protein, 15.2g carbs, 5.6g fat, 15.2g sugar and 83mg of caffeine. That is 8% of the 2,000 kcal reference intake for an average adult.

How many calories are in each size of Matcha Green Tea Latte?

Short: 82 kcal; Tall: 134 kcal; Grande: 161 kcal; Venti: 217 kcal (with semi-skimmed milk).

Which milk makes Matcha Green Tea Latte lowest in calories?

In a Grande Matcha Green Tea Latte, almond is lightest at 88 kcal, saving 73 kcal over the standard semi-skimmed. Skimmed gives the most protein (12g).

How much caffeine is in Matcha Green Tea Latte?

A Grande has 83mg of caffeine, about 21% of the 400mg daily limit generally advised for healthy adults. By size: Short 28mg, Tall 57mg, Grande 83mg, Venti 112mg.

How much sugar is in Matcha Green Tea Latte?

15.2g of total sugars, 17% of the 90g reference intake for total sugars. Total sugars include the natural lactose in milk.

Is Matcha Green Tea Latte dairy-free?

The standard build contains milk. Made with almond, soya, coconut, oat it lists no milk allergen in the official guide. Starbucks UK prepares food and drinks on shared equipment, so traces are possible.

Source: Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Beverages (Autumn 2026) (18/09/26); Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Food (Autumn 2026) (05/10/26). Data checked 2026-10-15. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.