Skip to content
Fast Food Calc

Also available forStarbucks US

Starbucks UK · Hot Tea & Tea Lattes · UK & Ireland

Chai Tea Latte Calories & Nutrition

A Grande Chai Tea Latte with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 181 calories, 7.4g protein, 29.4g carbs, 3.7g fat, 29.3g sugar and 52mg of caffeine.

Key facts

  • Calories

    181 kcal

  • Protein

    7.4g

  • Caffeine

    52 mg

  • Sugars

    29.3g

It ranks #12 of 12 hot tea & tea lattes from lowest to highest calories, with 453% more calories than the category average of 33 kcal.

Add to the Starbucks UK calculator

Chai Tea Latte nutrition by size

With semi-skimmed milk (the standard build). Going from Venti to Short saves 138 kcal.

Chai Tea Latte nutrition by size
Short893.614.61.814.526
Tall1295.121.42.521.439
Grande1817.429.43.729.352
Venti2279.336.84.636.766

Chai Tea Latte by milk

Grande size, lowest calories first. Choosing almond instead of semi-skimmed saves 49 kcal.

Chai Tea Latte by Milk
AlmondAllergens: Almonds1321.124.72.624.652
SkimmedAllergens: Milk1567.429.60.729.552
SoyaAllergens: Soya1666.924.9424.652
CoconutAllergens: Soya1722.226.95.326.852
Semi-skimmed (standard)Allergens: Milk1817.429.43.729.352
OatAllergens: Oats2001.733.26.226.252
WholeAllergens: Milk2147.229.27.729.152
Calories for every size and milk
MilkShortTallGrandeVenti
Semi-skimmed89129181227
Skimmed77112156195
Whole105152214269
Almond6596132166
Soya82119166208
Oat98142200250
Coconut85123172216

Ingredients & allergens

Allergens (with semi-skimmed milk):

  • Milk

Ingredients

Semi-skimmed milk [semi-skimmed MILK], water, classic chai [Brewed tea with spices and flavourings (54%) (water, black tea, sugar, ginger, cinnamon, black pepper, cloves, cardamom, natural flavouring, star anise), fructose syrup, water, sugar, ginger juice, natural vanilla flavouring with other natural flavourings, acid: citric acid, stabiliser: xanthan gum, sweeteners: acesulfame K, sucralose]

Allergens shown in capitals as declared by Starbucks UK. Recipes change and items are made on shared equipment, so always check in store if you have an allergy.

Lower-calorie alternatives

Chai Tea Latte: common questions

How many calories are in a Grande Chai Tea Latte?

A Grande Chai Tea Latte with semi-skimmed milk from Starbucks UK has 181 calories, 7.4g protein, 29.4g carbs, 3.7g fat, 29.3g sugar and 52mg of caffeine. That is 9% of the 2,000 kcal reference intake for an average adult.

How many calories are in each size of Chai Tea Latte?

Short: 89 kcal; Tall: 129 kcal; Grande: 181 kcal; Venti: 227 kcal (with semi-skimmed milk).

Which milk makes Chai Tea Latte lowest in calories?

In a Grande Chai Tea Latte, almond is lightest at 132 kcal, saving 49 kcal over the standard semi-skimmed. Skimmed gives the most protein (7.4g).

How much caffeine is in Chai Tea Latte?

A Grande has 52mg of caffeine, about 13% of the 400mg daily limit generally advised for healthy adults. By size: Short 26mg, Tall 39mg, Grande 52mg, Venti 66mg.

How much sugar is in Chai Tea Latte?

29.3g of total sugars, 33% of the 90g reference intake for total sugars. Total sugars include the natural lactose in milk.

Is Chai Tea Latte dairy-free?

The standard build contains milk. Made with almond, soya, coconut, oat it lists no milk allergen in the official guide. Starbucks UK prepares food and drinks on shared equipment, so traces are possible.

Source: Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Beverages (Autumn 2026) (18/09/26); Starbucks UK Nutrition & Allergen Guide - Food (Autumn 2026) (05/10/26). Data checked 2026-10-15. Starbucks is a trademark of its owner; Fast Food Calc is independent and not affiliated with Starbucks.